The general educatinal method of the trainning for the musical expression and Ryukyu and westernized instruments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionOkinawa Prefectural University of Arts
Principal Investigator
Kondoh Harue  沖縄県立芸術大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (50316204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 光樹  沖縄県立芸術大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (10336977)
山内 昌也  沖縄県立芸術大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (60794344)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords琉球楽器 / 弦楽器 / 工工四 / 現代音楽 / 創作 / 伝統音楽の五線譜化 / 伝統楽器 / 現代奏法 / 現代邦楽 / フォルマシオン・ミュジカル / 練習曲集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Okinawa's Ryukyu classical music has the uniqueness of their practical educatinal skil and their own notation called "Kun-kun-shi".On the other hand,collaboration of music in different cultures, not just a single genre,has become common.
Under such circumstances,a works on the violin as the westernized string instrument and sanshin of Okinawa classical music,which are string insturments of the same range were positioned in each history.So we created an album as a recording (CD booklet)with a research that looks through the music culture of both,also composed and presented ansemble works for young learners studying sanshin and string instruments.In addition,the original notation"Kun-kun-shi"of the Ryukyu classical masterpieces were translated to the pentagrama music sheet and compiled as a booklet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全国で唯一の専攻である琉球古典音楽専攻の若い学生たちが、西洋楽器との接点と歴史的意義を俯瞰することで、ジャンルを超えた合奏作品として、演奏と研究双方での可能性を見出すための一助となる創作作品と録音物として仕上げることが出来た。
また、西洋音楽の分野からは、今や特殊な技法というよりも一般的になった現代技法などの学習として、弦楽の特殊奏法などを組み込んだ二重奏とアンサンブル作品の多様性を広く世に問う機会となった。