An Empirical Study of the Factors That Make Audiences Perceive Environmental Sounds as Sound Effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionSurugadai University
Principal Investigator
OHKUBO Hiroki  駿河台大学, メディア情報学部, 教授 (30458541)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords効果音 / 環境音 / 4K映像 / Sound Effects / 印象評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the factors that contribute to audiences’ perceptions of environmental sounds in movies as sound effects.During the research process, we assumed that the first six seconds of a sound effect in a movie would impress audiences. Therefore, we divided the sound effects into two parts and created a sound effect that combined different sounds from the production process. We combined sounds from different production processes and replaced these sound effects with soundtracks, synced them with the high-definition images (e.g., 4K digital images) .Due to COVID-19, the final data collection process and the analysis of audiences’ impressions will be carried out in the future. Further work on this subject will also help identify factors that optimize sound effects. In addition to benefiting the media industry, this study also contributes to the preservation of the literature on sound effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を進めていけば、効果音の最適化要因を見出す一助になる。これは、メディア業界に役立つのみならず、効果音に関する情報と文化の継承に資するものと考えられる。