The Theoretical and Practical Study of Risk Management in Concerts and Events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionShobi University
Principal Investigator
YAGI RYOTA  尚美学園大学, 芸術情報学部, 准教授 (70626473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀井 克之  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 教授 (10268328)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsコンサートイベント / コンサートビジネス / リスクマネジメント / リスクコントロール / 経営戦略と経営組織 / アートマネジメント / セキュリティマネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on risk control and examines the following thing.(1) What kind of thing is there in the risk control of a concert event? (2) What is an element required for practice of the optimal risk control? (3) The effectiveness and the limit of risk control. As a result, it became clear that soft-control (the leadership of the top of an organization, risk communication, corporate culture) holds an important key in practice of the optimal risk control which through a "contract" and "security business." However, a concert promoter's soft-control is insufficient and thoroughness of soft-control is a subject of the risk management of a concert event.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、コンサート産業を研究の対象とし、リスクマネジメント理論に依拠しながら、文献調査や聞き取り調査、フィールド調査を行うことにより、コンサートイベントのリスクコントロールの実態を明らかにした。これは、学術的には研究対象、研究領域および研究手法の点で初めての試みである。本研究により、コンサートイベントのリスクマネジメントの実態が解明されることで、コンサート産業の発展に寄与する重要な示唆をもたらすと同時に、文化芸術全体のリスクマネジメントに対して有益な実践的含意を提示することができる。さらには、コンサート産業研究およびリスクマネジメント研究の発展においても大きく貢献するものと考える。