Study of the Japan-U.S. Exchange of Persons program in art in the 1950s: focusing on the sponsors-American private foundations and the U. S. Department of States
Project/Area Number |
17K02375
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | Seitoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 日米美術 / 人物交流 / 1950年代 / ロックフェラー財団 / 国務省 / 冷戦 / 美術史 / 日米交流 / 戦後美術 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on the Japanese artists and art scholars who traveled to the United States in the 1950s under the Exchange of Persons program sponsored by the U.S. Department of States and the Rockefeller Foundation: how they were selected, what they did in the US, and how their activities and experiences impacted the postwar Japanese art. Our extensive research established that a network of Americans who lived in Japan during the Occupation and their estimation of Japanese art played a major part in the selection. The study also found that the Exchange of Persons program, which was part of the 'cultural diplomacy' in the post-San Francisco Peace Treaty era, significantly accelerated the globalization of Japanese art, leading to its major expansion in the 1960s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、戦後日本美術の見直しが盛んに行われているが、1950年代に渡米した美術家や美術研究者の多くがアメリカから資金援助を得ていたこと、帰国後彼らが日本美術の国際化に影響を与えた点についてはほとんど検証されていない。本研究課題では特に戦後日本美術界において重要な役割を果たした美術家や美術史家が1950年代に米国側の資金援助で渡米していた事実を重視し、戦後日本美術史が彼らによってどのように構築されていったのかを検証した。それによって、個別の作品・作家研究からだけでは見えてこない、戦後日本美術史の新たな側面を明らかにすることができたと考える。