Japanese-Soviet Cultural Exchange in the Thaw: The Soviet Union's Strategy for a Cultural State and Japan's Illusion of Progressive InteIlectuals in the Postwar Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
UMETSU NORIO  工学院大学, 教育推進機構, 講師 (20323462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 司雄  工学院大学, 教育推進機構(公私立大学の部局等), 教授 (50296779)
半谷 史郎  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90731406)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本 / ロシア / ソ連 / 文化交流 / 雪どけ / 音楽 / プロレタリア文学 / 作家 / 日ソ / 日露 / パフォーミング・アーツ / 社会主義 / 音楽家 / 平和賞 / ゴスコンツェルト / オイストラフ / 冷戦 / 芸術 / 交流 / 日ソ関係 / 文化国家
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the so-called "thaw" period around the time of the Soviet-Japanese Joint Declaration of 1956, Soviet artists and groups such as ballet, circus, and classical music came to Japan one after another and took the country by storm. These are still Russia's dominant export content today (and thus suffered the effects of the cancel culture that accompanied Russia's invasion of Ukraine). They established the Soviet Union as a cultural state in the midst of a cultural Cold War with the United States. They resulted in the attraction of many people to Russian culture and socialist thought. Today, while the connection to socialist ideology has been lost, ties to Putin's regime have been noted. Since it is also supported by the state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日ソ共同宣言以前から、映画《シベリヤ物語》やシベリア抑留からの引揚者の影響もあり、うたごえ運動に見られるように、多くの人々がロシア・ソ連文化に惹きつけられていたが、雪どけ期にソ連文化の輸入が本格化すると、ボリショイ・バレエやボリショイ・サーカスのような「ドル箱」と称される団体が次々に来日し、さらに多くの人々を魅了した。これらの事実は、冷戦終結やソ連解体、プーチン政権に起因するロシア・イメージの悪化によって今日忘却されているが、日本の文化史の中に適切に位置づける必要がある。かつてトルストイやドストエフスキーらが日本の近代文学に大きな影響を与えたように、今日の日本にもその痕跡を残しているからだ。