Project/Area Number |
17K02377
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | Toho Gakuen School of Music |
Principal Investigator |
Kaneko Hitomi 桐朋学園大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (00408949)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 音楽 / 情報処理 / ミクスト音楽 / パリ第8大学 / ミクスト作品 / 作曲教育 / ミクスト / 音楽情報処理 / 作曲 / 創作環境 / 情報処理技術 / 現代音楽 / 創作 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research "Research on the interrelationship between music extension models and the creative environment using information processing technology in the 21st century" has achieved results, especially by investigating the situation in France and conducting actual experiments. In order to extend the model of musical expression through information processing technology, the relationship between the research facility and the researcher is important. At the University of Paris 8, we studied the creative environment with FAUST developed at GRAME (National center of musical creation), along with Max and OpenMusic, programs developed at IRCAM (Institute for Research and Coordination in Acoustics/Music). Regarding the interrelationship between the expansion of musical models and the creative environment, it was proven that education is more important than the equipment environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、情報処理技術が現代の音楽創作に表現モデルの拡張をもたらし、また創作におけるさまざまな過程で必須である、ということをことを明らかにした。この技術は、新しい創作を開拓する芸術表現と、作曲教育、学校での音楽教育や、音楽教室などとを繋ぐ、新たな可能性も見出した。それは、パリ第8大学での教育、同大学とサンドニ音楽院の子供たちとの共同企画を実現した成果にも表れている。現代の音楽が、社会との関わりを深く持てずにいることから、情報処理技術の音楽創作における立場が増え、強くなっていることを生かし、芸術表現の技術と教育や体験の結びつきを強めることを、次の課題とする。