Quantitative analysis of motion and emotion of musicians and visualization of performance expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Hiroshi  日本大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (20307888)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords音楽 / 演奏 / 感情 / 動作 / スキル / モーション / 二次元化 / 演奏動作 / モーションキャプチャ / 二次元マッピング / 弦楽器 / 平均モーション / 音楽感情 / 鍵盤楽器 / 二次元マップ / 中国琵琶 / 演奏モーション / 楽器演奏 / 視覚化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While the 2Dimentions method of measuring musical emotion makes it possible to record changes in musical emotion in real time, we started our research with the goal of realizing a method for extracting emotional values from motion data. Based on the results of measured instrument and performer data, we selected performers whose performances could be considered relevant, and measured their motions while playing their instruments. From this data, detailed data analysis of motion speed, acceleration, frequency analysis, and changes in motion position and angle was conducted, and analysis was conducted using the difference between the average motion and each emotional motion. The results suggest that within each of Juslin's five emotions, there are differences in movement depending on the characteristics of the phrases within each emotion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スキルサイエンスの最高峰の研究対象である音楽演奏に対して、モーション解析だけにとどまらず、音楽演奏の醍醐味である感情伝達を検討しながら分析を行ったことは学術的な意義がある。さらには、世の中で一流と評価されている演奏家をモーションキャプチャの実験対象としており、一流の演奏家に共通した身体の使い方や音楽のフレーズに合わせた動きの使い分けなど、かなり詳細な点まで分析を行ってきた。今回の研究で示唆された内容は、誰でも真似をして演奏ができるようになるようなデータではないが、長い年月を経て体に覚えさせてきた演奏スキルや音楽への感性がこのようなブレのないデータを作り出していることは社会的意義が高い。