Basic Studies on the Archiving of Ballet Music
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionJapan Women's College of Physical Education
Principal Investigator
Mori Tatsuko  日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (40710843)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバレエ音楽 / アーカイブ / バレエ / 舞台芸術 / バレエ史 / 芸術諸学 / 音楽 / 舞踊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I performed the groundwork necessary to build an "archive dedicated to ballet music". First of all, I conducted a survey of the main ballet works, 1) researching the possession of the musical score materials, 2) comparing the musical scores of different (available) versions. In addition, I have extracted and analyzed characteristic examples of arrangements based on ballet music. Furthermore, as an example of libraries specializing in stage music, I visited the music library attached to the Royal Opera House (Covent Garden) and interviewed the Music Library Manager, Mr. Tony Rickard. Hereafter I intend to work towards the creation of an archival model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、バレエ音楽に関する資料、特に楽譜を網羅的に収集するアーカイブの構築を前提として作業を開始した。そしてその作業の過程で、個々の上演の条件に合わせて作られたヴァージョンが無数に存在すること、アクセスの難しい資料(個人蔵等)も多く存在すること等、アーカイブ構築の際に生じうる複数の問題点を整理することが出来た。これらの問題点が明確になったことにより、バレエ音楽関係資料の「総体」のどの部分を選択してアーカイブ化するべきかという次段階の課題の抽出に至り、アーカイブの具現化へ向けてのさらなる一歩を踏み出すことが出来た。