Creating reproduction technique of ancient micro-interconnection: Interdisciplinary research of art and technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionBunka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
NARUI Miho  文化学園大学, 造形学部, 准教授 (70459957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荘司 郁夫  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (00323329)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords粒金細工 / 金 / 金合金 / 接合 / ジュエリー / ろう材 / 復元 / 文化財 / 粒金 / 色彩 / クリソコラ / ろう付け / 分析 / 銅酸化物 / 芸術諸学 / 美学 / 可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated mechanisms of an ancient bonding technology of granulation and its techniques to equalize colors of bond parts and granules/metal surfaces from the viewpoints of material science and art. Toward this aim, bonding experimental studies were conducted through different heating atmospheres, temperatures, and time, considering gold alloy compositions of the granules and surfaces as well as copper compounds included in brazing materials in order to evaluate bonding conditions and generated colors.
As a result, ball shear testing and X-ray CT of the bond parts revealed that the use of brazing materials including copper carbonate has achieved a successful granulation in an electric furnace, reducing copper carbonate to form copper. Examinations of colors of the bond parts and granules/surfaces with a spectrocolorimeter and the naked eye further demonstrated that gold alloys rather than pure gold generated reduced color unevenness among the bond parts and granules/surfaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古代のマイクロ接合法である金や銀の微細粒を基板に接合させる粒金技法は、途絶えてしまい現代に伝承されていない。芸術学的視点をもつ金工作家と、材料学的視点をもつマイクロ接合の専門家が連携して研究を進め、その謎とされる古代粒金技法のメカニズムを解明し、普遍化するため研究を実施した。その研究成果を、大学教育の中で活用していくことが重要である。今まで出来なかった粒金技法を現代ジュエリーの制作に生かす指針を示すことができた。
また、国内の美術館と連動して、収蔵粒金作品を非破壊分析調査して組成を明らかにしたり、制作工程を推定したりしたことにより、社会的意義があったと考える。