Transboundary fashion: building theoretical frameworks and promoting international research collaboration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionBunka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Yoko  文化学園大学, 服装学部, 教授 (60307999)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsファッション / テキスタイル / グローバル化 / 国際研究者交流 / 芸術と産業 / 芸術学 / 国際協働 / 越境 / 脱植民地主義 / 芸術諸学 / 国際情報交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focused on the cultural environment after the development of digital media technology, in which fashion is creating new expressions when crossing national and regional boundaries. Gathering a global and multi-disciplinary group of researchers, curators, and practitioners, the project organized six international seminars in Tokyo entitled Transboundary Fashion Seminar, to exchange on primary research and opinions.
As a result, it accumulated a range of fashion definitions, practices and aesthetics of the present time, and criticized the Eurocentric fashion discourse to reconsider fashion globalization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、グローバル化に伴い激変するファッションの現状と文化としての意味を、日本を基盤とする国際セミナーで議論し、英文書籍として発信するものである。西洋の近代性とアイデンティティーに基づく従来のファッション理論から脱却し、ファッション研究の将来の方向性を国際的に提案するする点に学術的貢献が認められる。ファッションを通して、近代の植民地秩序に基づく不平等なグローバルな力関係を明らかにし、国民国家の文化的な境界保護や差別に異議を唱える点に、本研究の社会的意義が認められる。