Building a method of academic research on the Japanese avant-garde films that integrates discovery, restoration, preservation and reproduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HIRASAWA GO  明治学院大学, 文学部, 研究員 (00573792)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords映画研究 / 前衛芸術史 / フィルム・アーカイブ / フィルム・キュレーション / 映画史 / フィルムアーカイブ / フィルムキュレーション / 映画論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research, whose subject is Japanese avant-garde film from the late 1950s to the early 70s had the objective of constructing new archival research methodologies through carrying out hands-on work, including the excavation of unheralded filmmakers and their work, the restoration of films, including digitization, the preservation of original film prints and duplicate materials, and the reconstruction of original screening environments. Extending beyond conventional research on artists and their work, as well as the technical aspects of archiving, the research also aimed to protect the research materials, which are at risk of deteriorating or being damaged or dispersed, and to integrate the protection of materials with the research itself. In addition, this research encouraged cooperation among researchers and related institutions in Japan and internationally, and established a global network to protect the Japanese avant-garde films, and develop new research about them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
作品や作家、歴史的検証を中心とした既存の映画研究とは異なった実証的な研究の方法論を新たに提起することで、日本前衛映画の研究基盤を整備するとともに、修復保存、デジタル化、再制作された素材を用いた上映や展示を、国内外の大学、映像機関、美術館などで行うことで、学術的のみならず、国際的、社会的な関心も喚起した。