Project/Area Number |
17K02385
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | Kanto Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
HIGUCHI YOSHIZUMI 関東学院大学, 防災・減災・復興学研究所, 客員研究員 (30796157)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 現代演劇 / 身体 / 前衛芸術 / アーカイヴ / 1960年代 / 唐十郎 / 寺山修司 / 土方巽 / 身体表象 / デジタル・アーカイヴ / メディア / 肉体 / 1960年代 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The archiving of the materials of the Japanese avant-garde theater in the 1960s and the constrution for a research base (the Kara Juro Archive) will greatly contribute to hole theater studies. In the process of the investigation, We could discover new materials and published them in general magazines such as "the Bungei", and also planned and supervised " the Experimental Theater and Kara Juro" exhibition and published a booklet. The material confirms that the Japanese avant-garde theater of the 1960s has a context linked to earlier realism theater and "experiments" of contemporary arts . We also investigated overseas performances and reconsidered them as a part of the global avant-garde art movement. The fact that these results were published as thesis and made publicly on symposiums, etc, would be of great significance for the development of contemporary theater studies in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
1960年代前衛演劇は、作品の完結性を問い直し、出来事性、過程性といった反作品的方向を試みたため、これまで研究の方法論が確立されていなかった。これらを包括的にとらえた本研究の、演劇アーカイヴによる研究基盤の構築は、演劇研究にとどまらず、日本の現代文化を考察するために大きな意義を持つと思われる。1960年代の社会・文化の変容は、現代への起点と言えるが、前衛演劇も都市、身体、行為、言葉においてその変容を問い、表現を行なった。そうした関係をふまえた本研究が分析した1960年代前衛演劇の国境やジャンルを超えた連関や歴史的位置付けは、現代の社会や文化を考察する上でも極めて重要だろう。