Interdisciplinary studies of the relationship history of Japanese and Chinese films during the trans-war regime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionJapan Institute of the Moving Image
Principal Investigator
Yan Ni  日本映画大学, 映画学部, 特任教授 (70509140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志賀 賢子 (川崎賢子)  立教大学, 文学部, 特任教授 (40628046)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords貫戦期 / 越境 / 交渉 / 移動 / メディア / 大衆文化 / インテリジェンス / プロパガンダ / 継承と展開 / 移動するメディア / 大衆文化の記憶 / 文化の越境 / 日中映画交渉史 / 歴史人物 / 実像と表象 / アメリカ占領期 / ジェンダー / 映画論 / 冷戦期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has held two international conferences in the first and the last years respectively, and the research results of the first year have been published in special issue titled as Sino-Japanese Film during the Transwar Regime on Intelligennce. In the second year, two monographs were published. One is Film in Wartime: Japan, East Asia, Germany, co-edited by YAN Ni and IWAMOTO Kenji; and the other is One More Lady: LI Xianglan, YAMAGUCHI Yoshiko, YAMAGUCHI Shirley, Written by KAWASAKI Kenko. In the process of promoting this research project, the communication network of experts and scholars at home and abroad has been built. The members of this project have made oral presentations at seminars or conferences held at home and abroad for several times, and published relevant papers in Japanese, English and Chinese. After 3 years of research, the expected goal has been achieved, and the research has been further studied while the multi-field cooperation has been realized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、既成の映画史叙述の空白分野に焦点を絞り、他分野の学術成果を参考に、研究分野を横断しつつ、日中映画交渉を国に跨るアジアの歴史文脈とより広い空間において検証しなおすことを試みた。一次資料であるフィルムの発見と公文書や活字資料の調査に努めた結果、まだ十分とは言えないが、一連の研究成果の公開を通して、日中映画交渉史を新たに構築する基礎を作り上げることができた。また映画というテキストと歴史の断絶や連続との関連性、あるいは俳優の映画における表象とその歴史的実像などに関する研究成果は、学術のみならず、映画史と表象文化のもう一つの捉え方を示し、広く社会に向けて発信できたように思われる。