Project/Area Number |
17K02390
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | Nagoya University of Arts |
Principal Investigator |
KUBOTA NOBUKO 名古屋芸術大学, 芸術学部, 名誉教授 (50291779)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 認知症予防 / リズム特性 / 高齢者 / 音楽療法 / コグニサイズ / 芸術政策 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The number of a dementia person is following an increased in recent years. So many researchers are working on a study related to dementia at all territory. It is said that the example recovered to the normal function is regarded much by our caring appropriately to the older adults with mild cognitive impairment(MCI). Therefore, I think it is necessary to make a prevention program for MCI person. It was found that rhythm-based cognitive rehabilitation programs are effective. So I made a program using a characteristic of rhythm and I think this program is useful for one of rehabilitation in a cognitive function. I have high expectations for my new development, as I hope to be able to support the prevention of dementia by considering ways for a wide range of municipalities, residential facilities for elderly people, and elderly people living in their own homes to easily use the dementia prevention program that has been developed through this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
音楽と脳の関係については、情動、リズム、記憶における音楽の役割に関する研究や、障害や認知症者における音楽療法の効果の検討がなされ、音楽が脳の活性化に有効であることが明らかにされてきた(Peretz I & Zatorre R.J.,et.al 2005)。しかし、認知症予防において音楽をプログラムの手段として活用した研究は、ほとんど見られない。 本研究により作成されたプログラムは、現高齢者に親しみやすいリズムを有効に活用しながら、同時に二つの課題を課す(dual task)内容になっている。 本プログラムは、広く高齢者施設、在宅高齢者も簡易に利用できるように考案してある。