Breaking the wall -building the international base for Japanese theatre research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Iwai Masami  名城大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00221789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小田中 章浩  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (70224251)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords人形浄瑠璃 / 歌舞伎 / 復讐劇 / 政治劇 / 比較演劇 / 比較文学 / 舞台芸術論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to build the base for internationalization of Japanese theatre research. To achieve this purpose, we chose revenge plays as a material, because revenge (or vendetta) is supposed to be common theme between Japan and the West. However we realized that Western revenge were politics rather than personal vendetta. From this viewpoint, we can look forward to a productive discussion, when we deal with Japanese revenge plays as political ones. Revenge and politics are in an inclusive relation in the world of theatre and drama.We discovered this principle through our experience of international conference and the series of papers on revenge plays we wrote. Consequently we launched a joint research aimed at publishing books on Japanese political drama.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
概要に示したとおり、本研究は復讐劇研究から政治劇研究へと発展した。研究期間内に得たもう一つの大きな収穫は、本研究が将来的に英語で出版できるかもしれないという示唆を得たことである。その可能性を試すために、研究代表者および分担者は、2019年度より18世紀の人形浄瑠璃文楽に対象を絞り、西洋演劇的な読解方法を用いてこれらの作品を政治劇として解釈し、英語論文として試験的に書くことを試みている。その成果の一部は論文・学会発表となって公開された。
2020年3月の時点では当該出版はまだ実現していないが、その準備的な研究を行い、海外の日本演劇専門家から示唆を得た点で、助成金を有効に活用できたと考える。