The cognitive process of drawing focuses on imagination and creation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionKyoto University of the Arts
Principal Investigator
SAITO Aya  京都芸術大学, 文明哲学研究所, 教授 (10571432)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアート / 遊び / 創造 / 想像 / 人類進化 / 描画 / 物遊び / 見立て / 認知基盤 / 芸術 / 表現 / 創造性 / 芸術諸学 / 実験系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By comparing chimpanzee play and the drawing behavior of chimpanzee and human children, along with archaeological and anthropological findings, we examined the relationship between the evolution of the cognitive basis of behavior, such as play, tool use, tool making, and the birth of language, and the development of the cognitive basis of art in human history. Furthermore, we discussed the role of imagination and creation in the making process of artists to apply them in childcare and art education from the perspective of cognitive science.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
比較認知科学および発達心理学など進化や発達の視点と、考古学や人類学などの知見を総合し、学際的な視点からアートの認知基盤について明らかにした。また、アーティストおよび、人類学者、考古学者、保育や教育分野の実践者や研究者など、学際的な議論を多くおこない、総合的な視点から保育や美術教育のあり方を検討した。それらの成果を論文だけでなく、一般向けの書籍や雑誌等に発表したほか、講演やワークショップなどを通して共有し、メディアなどでもとりあげられた。