A Comprehensive Study of French Film Criticism in the Era of Cinephilia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
HORI JUNJI  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (80388412)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords映画批評 / 映画理論 / アンドレ・バザン / ジャン=リュック・ゴダール / ロラン・バルト / 映画史 / バザン / ゴダール / ヒッチコック / フランス映画 / シネフィリー / ヌーヴェル・ヴァーグ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has explored, on one hand, the relatively unknown aspects of Andre Bazin’s multifaceted film criticism by translating and annotating hitherto untranslated texts concerning the ontological realism, adaptation, the rhetoric of the image, and filmology. On the other, it has also examined how film criticism from the era of classical cinephilia has been carried over into the criticism and actual productions of later generations, taking into consideration, among others, the early film criticism of Leos Carax and the filmmaking of Jean-Marie Straub and Danielle Huillet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまでも『映画とは何か』の邦訳等によって日本の読者に知られてきた映画批評家アンドレ・バザンが、古典的シネフィリーの時代においてどのような多面的な諸問題に向き合っていたのかを精緻に掘り下げた点において、またバザンの未邦訳の記事を多数翻訳紹介し、バザンも含めた21人の映画論者たちの思考を概説する一般書『映画論の冒険者たち』を刊行するなど一般読者層への啓蒙にも務めた点において、一定の学術的・社会的意義を有すると考えられる。