Project/Area Number |
17K02396
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | Konan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
MASUDA Nozomi 甲南女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80449553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
猪俣 紀子 茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (20734487)
東 園子 京都産業大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (40581301)
谷本 奈穂 関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (90351494)
山中 千恵 京都産業大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (90397779)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 少女マンガ / マンガ文化 / 出版文化 / 雑誌研究 / 少女向けメディア / ポピュラー文化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to clarify what role the authors and editors played in the process of genre formation in the dawn of shojo manga. In this research, we focused on the activities of the "Talk Meeting on Shojo Manga", which was held four times in 1999 and 2000 for a roundtable discussion between writers and editors who were active in the early days of shojo manga. We worked on leaving a record of these discussion for posterity. From the narratives of the writers and editors, it became clear that the writers of the time were not only following the editorial policy of the editorial department, but that each of them had clearly expressed the world and the story they wanted to depict, adapting to the times and being sensitive to the needs of their readers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、この貴重な座談会の記録を『「少女マンガを語る会」記録集』(監修:水野英子、編著:ヤマダトモコ・増田のぞみ・小西優里・想田四、2020年6月)として報告書にまとめることができた。「語る会」のメンバーは全員作家であり、この活動は、自身が歴史を作り出してきた作家たちが、少女マンガというジャンルのルーツを自ら辿ろうとしたものである。そこで語られた内容は、読者が残された作品や雑誌資料などから辿ることは難しい、制作者(作家や編集者)にしか知り得ない貴重な情報ばかりであり、少女マンガの歴史を辿るための貴重な資料となる。