| Project/Area Number |
17K02398
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Art at large
| Research Institution | Hiroshima Shudo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
矢田部 順二 広島修道大学, 国際コミュニティ学部, 教授 (30299284)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ドイツ映画 / 移民の背景を持つ者 / ナチ・ドイツ / 東西ドイツ / ドイツ人のディアスポラ / ディアスポラ / ホーム / 移民 / 難民 / ナチズム / 闇教育 / 権威主義的教育 / ファシズム / 移民を背景とする者 / 東ドイツ / グッバイ、レーニン / ドイツ統一の日 / 東西統一 / 冷戦 / ヒトラー暗殺未遂 / 集団の罪 / 故郷喪失 / グローバリズム / ナショナル・アイデンティティ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I analyzed and considered the films that won the German Film Award for Best Fiction Film in the 2000s and 2010s from the perspective of media theory. Focusing mainly on various works on the subject of "people with a migration background," "Nazi Germany," and "East and West Germany," I explored the meaning of media theory while grasping the theme development. In particular, I conducted a study and analysis from the perspective of the "German Diaspora". As a result, we were able to confirm that the works of the 2000s generally depict stories of returning to 'home' and stories of noticing 'home'. In addition, it was confirmed that the works of the 2010s generally depict stories of losing 'home' and stories of building a new 'home'. The results of these studies were published in the form of a book titled "Basic Concepts of the History of German Film".
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の主要な学術的意義は、ドイツ映画史研究に関して、ドイツ映画賞受賞作に焦点を当てメディア論的な視点から分析考察を行い、映画作品を通じた21世紀ドイツの世論傾向をいち早く明らかにし、それを一種の精神史として記述した点にある。研究成果の主要部分は著書『ドイツ映画史の基礎概念』として公表されたが、この書物は専門性を備えた学術書であると同時にドイツ映画史理解への手引書という側面を持つ。ドイツ映画に対して、「同文化理解」ではなく「異文化理解」の視点から分析考察を行い、特にユダヤ・キリスト教的な背景を重視しており、よって異国の映画作品が有する特異性を日本社会に紹介したという点でその社会的意義は大きい。