A cross-sectional study on the acquisition process of bodywork techniques in seven traditional performing arts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionTokyo Rissho Junior College
Principal Investigator
Morita Yui  東京立正短期大学, 現代コミュニケーション学科, 講師 (10365455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 寿郎  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (30329081)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords伝統芸能 / 身体技法 / 動作 / 習得過程 / 日本文化 / 狂言 / 身体づかい / 技 / 解説動画作品 / 芯と軸 / 動作分析 / 芸術諸学 / 芸術表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interview surveys and measurement experiments on physical skills, targeting 7 types of traditional performers (13 people including 4 experts) from 5 traditional Japanese genres, and crossing the physical skills Research was conducted.
It turned out that "eliminating extra power" is a very big factor in common with the seven types of performing arts. Although the body parts that are the key points were different depending on the performing arts, it was found that the handling of the vertical body axis called the core or axis of the body is important in common.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果の一部を書籍『ようこそ伝統芸能の世界 伝承者に聞く技と心』にまとめて2020年3月に薫風社より出版した。また、研究結果や実験風景、舞台映像、インタビューを収録した映像(日本語・英語テロップ付き)を制作し、短いバージョンはyoutubeで一般公開、長いバージョンはDVDに収録し、書籍に付録させた。
研究結果を交えながら各芸能を紹介した本試みは、国内外の人々により伝統芸能の魅力を伝える意義を持つと考える。