A Study of the English Translation of Barefoot Gen and Its Reception in the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University (2020-2022)
Kyoto Junior College of Foreign Languages (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Shonaka Takayuki  京都女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (70390101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷 邦彦  京都外国語大学, 国際言語平和研究所, 客員研究員 (40387981)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords『はだしのゲン』 / 原爆 / マンガ / アメリカ / 受容 / 英訳 / ハワイ / コミック / 翻訳 / はだしのゲン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although there have been some examples of various individuals and groups trying to disseminate the manga or using it in educational institutions in the United States, their activities were very localized and sporadic as a whole. It also proves that Americans feel guilty as perpetrators when they read this manga, which prevents the work from being accepted. Furthermore, many of the violent scenes depicted there are major contradictions in this work, which is supposed to appeal for peace. Other features such as male-centric values and fixed gender roles seen in the work make it difficult for the work to be widely read in modern times. We have to admit that in recent years this work has become even more of a thing of the past.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現地調査の結果、『はだしのゲン』は日本で考えられているほどアメリカでは受け入れられていないことがわかった。その受容を困難にしているいくつかの要因は従来から指摘されていることであったが、教育現場での実際の教師の声を聞いたり、この作品を広めようとした人たちの苦労を知ったりすることで、より具体的にその実情を理解することができた。アメリカでのこの作品の受容とそれを難しくしている理由を知ることは、唯一の被爆国に生きる我々が、今後どのように戦争や原爆の悲惨さを世界に発信し、後世に伝えていくべきかというヒントを与えてくれるものと考えられる。