Construction of a database of Japanese commercial theater performances that enables aggregation by various performance fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionSatistical Information Institute for Consulting and Analysis
Principal Investigator
Sakabe Yumiko  公益財団法人統計情報研究開発センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (50435822)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords商業演劇 / データベース / 歌舞伎 / 宝塚歌劇団 / 時系列分析 / 統計分析 / 伝統芸能 / 長期データ / 吉本新喜劇 / 寄席定席 / 宝塚 / 寄席 / 時系列統計 / ジニ係数 / 上演データベース / 劇場史 / 松竹新喜劇 / 時系列比較 / 長期統計 / 時系列データ / 日本演劇
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal was to create a database that would provide an overview of the history of commercial theater performances in postwar Japan from multiple perspectives.Since there has been little progress in the data compilation of performance records, and we spent a lot of time collecting performance records and creating digital data, we were limited to creating database for each of several large theaters.
However, in pursuit of "multifaceted perspectives," joint research on the creation of a database of opera performances in Europe and classical concerts in Japan was initiated during this research period, enabling an even broader, cross-disciplinary understanding of the issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに自身が専門外としてきた分野のデータ整備にも積極的に携わることで、公演データベース整備には分野を超えて共通の課題がいくつもあることが分かった。
国内では他にバレエなども公演データベース作成が進められているので、今後は様々な分野のデータ作成担当者とこの研究成果及び課題を共有し、まだ発展途上にある「公演データベース」の利用価値を高めていきたい。