Comparative Studies of Visual Design and Related Areas between Poland and Former Soviet Union
Project/Area Number |
17K02405
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | The Museum of Modern Art, Kamakura and Hayama |
Principal Investigator |
MOMIYAMA Masao 神奈川県立近代美術館, 普及課, 課長 (80393073)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ポーランド / ポスター / デザイナー / ヴィラヌフ / ワルシャワ / 美術アカデミー / 社会主義 / ソヴィエト連邦 / デザイン / ムロシュチャク / トマシェフスキ / レニツァ / ムウォドジェニェツ / チェシレーヴィチ / スタロヴィエイスキ / ソヴィエト / 視覚デザイン / ソヴィエト連邦建設 / 表象文化論 / 比較文化 / 旧ソヴィエト連邦 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With the cooperation of Poster Museum at Wilanow in Poland, this study revealed the whole picture of those 290 Polish posters that The Museum of Modern Art, Kamakura & Hayama owned. 176 of them were exhibited at the museum in Hayama from April to June 2019, on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Japan and Poland. Their detailed data were published in the exhibition catalogue. Those of the rest were included in the report issued in March 2020. The study note “The History of Poland and Its Poster Art” was also carried in the report.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ポーランドの美術館との国際研究協力によって、国内美術館に所蔵されるポーランドのポスターに新たな光を当て、国交樹立100年を記念する展覧会を開催することで、それらを文化資源として国民に還元することができた。また、ポスター制作の背景にあるポーランドの歴史や文化についても、東西ヨーロッパの枠組みの変化を踏まえた新しい観点から分析することができた。