A Study of Okujoruri and its Texts:Elucidation of Performing Arts and Book Culture in the Three Dewa Mountains and the Ou Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts (2019)
Yamagata University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Miyakoshi Naoto  同志社女子大学, 表象文化学部, 准教授 (50759157)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords奥浄瑠璃 / 語り物 / 書物文化 / 湯殿山 / 庚申縁起 / 日本文学 / 東北の芸能文化 / 東北の文芸 / 芸能環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I presented new research perspectives and methods for the study of narrative literature and Okujoruri.Specifically, I surveyed and analyzed the texts of "The Honji of Mt. Yudono", " Tengu no Dairi", and "The Honji of Koshin", and presented new views on each text.In addition, the relationship between the performing arts environment and book culture in the Ou area was considered, and part of the research results were presented in papers and presentations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、従来の研究の成果をふまえつつ、出羽三山信仰圏である近世庄内地域および米沢・置賜地域を対象に資料を調査し、その文化環境をふまえた新たな奥浄瑠璃研究の方向性を提起した点に学術的な意義がある。本研究は文芸としての『湯殿山の本地』『天狗の内裏』『庚申の本地』に注目して研究を進めたが、これらは宗教テクストの側面を有する。近年、地域の宗教テクストについては思想史研究はもとより、歴史学や人文地理学的な見地からも関心が寄せられており、地域資料の学際的研究に文学研究から寄与できる可能性を示した点に特色がある。また、研究成果の一端を地域の公開講座や研究集会で発信し、社会還元した点にも意義がある。