A Comprehensive Study of Records of Muromachi "Poetry Meetings"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Kazuto  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (80154962)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords室町時代 / 歌会 / 御会 / 月次 / 着到 / 禁裏 / 幕府 / 大乗院 / 歌会資料 / 室町殿 / 内閣文庫 / 松平文庫 / 禁裏月次御会 / 着到和歌 / 続歌 / 習見聴諺集 / 実暁 / 三条西実隆 / 阪本龍門文庫 / 御五時代和歌 / 興福寺 / 田中本 / 神宮文庫 / 尊経閣文庫 / 日本中世文学 / 和歌 / 文献学 / 書誌学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, relying on seven items of original documents, we published about 40 documents of poetry meetings with typographic translation and bibliographical notes which had not been published or described in detail. Especially, we luckily purchased "tsukinami waka gyokai" (月次和歌御会), which had been briefly introduced by other scholars. Noboru Tanaka originally collected the books, and Takei currently possesses them. The books contain a lot of documents on poetry parties complied only in the books. One of the largest achievements of this project is to provide the interpretation of all the documents with the field.
Another fruit of research is that we had a research meeting every year and discuss various problems with and research methods on research documents on poetry meetings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、従来ほとんど手つかずのまま放置されてきた室町期歌会資料の内、未刊のものにつき、書誌的考察を加えつつ、釈文を公刊して来た。また、原則として、公刊した釈文・略解題は、所属大学のリポジトリ(SUCRA)において、その全文を公開し、学界の共有研究リソースとしての活用を促してきた。
しかし残念ながら、公刊し得た歌会資料は、未刊歌会資料全体から見ればごく一部にとどまり、室町期歌会の全体像は、依然として要検討課題のまま残ってしまっている。
このように、本研究は、ささかな一歩を踏み出したに過ぎないが、この研究領域の重要性に気付いた方々を導く一つの道標にはなりえたと判断する。