The role of aristocrats in the reconstruction of Noh in the Meiji era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKomatsu University (2020)
Kanazawa University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Satoshi  公立小松大学, 国際文化交流学部, 教授 (00131269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真柄 幸香 (竹松幸香)  合同会社AMANE, 調査研究ユニット, 客員研究員 (60727759)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords芸術諸学 / 中世文学 / 能楽復興 / 明治維新 / 梅若実 / 宝生九郎 / 金剛唯一 / 華族 / 前田家 / 前田土佐守家 / 能楽 / 宝生流 / 加賀藩 / 佐野舞台 / 加賀宝生 / 岩倉具視 / 加賀八家 / 梅若実日記 / 国文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We grasped the activities of Hosho Kuro in the 10 years from the Meiji restoration around the 10th year of the Meiji era in detail by using “Umewaka Minoru Nikki”. We collected many records of Noh events and corrected the errors in the accepted theories. As a result, we clarified that Hosho Kuro lived in Itabashi in the 9th year of the Meiji era, not in the 4th year of the Meiji era. We have also revised a number of myths about the year of the Kongo stage event. We obtained 20 postcards of Noh event held on the Sano stage in Kanazawa in December 1918, and reaffirmed the significance of the new Iemoto (the head of Hosho school) Hosho Shigehusa, visiting Kanazawa. We have revealed in the material how the Maeda Family and Maeda Tosanokami Family enjoyed the Hosho style of Noh. We published our research results at a special exhibition at the Maeda Tosanakami Family Museum and compiled a report.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
明治10年(1877)は英照皇太后御所の舞台開きや、西南戦争後に招魂社祭能が行われ、明治政府による能楽復興への関与が本格化する年である。明治維新以来この頃までの能楽界の状況は資料が少なく、従来衰退期の印象が強かったが、本課題研究を通じて、華族邸における客人饗応、華族による能楽師舞台の見物、華族主催の催しと出演、華族から能楽師への舞台や装束の貸与・譲渡等を重ねて、華族が能楽復興の機運を醸成する役割を果たしたことが明確になった。なかでも前田家は初期には当主慶寧が、慶寧早世後はその父斉泰が、期間を通じて利鬯が、華族能の常連となったこと、重臣家の男爵前田土佐守家でも関心が持続することが確認できた。