Bibliographical Study of the 19th Century Temple Publications on Shin-shu Temple;books of Shingyo at Kyoto Daigyo-ji.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Ibuki Satoru  福井大学, 語学センター, 准教授 (70362035)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords出版 / 19世紀 / 仏書 / 書誌学 / 真宗 / 信暁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The books of Shingyo at Dagyo-ji published in the late Edo period can be broadly divided into;1.Hanpon(Hanpon;Japanese-style bound books) owned by Daigyou-ji;2.Hanpon owned by Honzan Bukkou-ji;3.joint publications of Daigyo-ji and honzan Bukko-ji;4.Machihan(bookstores's Hanpon) ;5.Sehon(books for given);Additionally,while the dissemination of Buddhist teachings was centered on Daigyo-ji,Bukko-ji,and bookstores in kyoto-Osaka,Shingyo's relatives and individuals who ran bookstores as a sideline were also involved.The study of Shingyo's books reveals that Kyoto bookstores in the late Edo period sold religiously-funded Machihan and Teraban(temples's Hanpon)in Kyoto and its surrounding area and compiled new Kangebon(religiously-funded books).In the Meiji era, Shingyo's books were sold through Kyoto-Osaka bookstores as small Hanpon or books.This may have been because of the appeal of the general Buddhist content of Shingyo's books and the proliferation of religious teachings at that time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は膽吹「大行寺信暁書誌目録」(平成29年)に記載された信暁の著書94点166種の書誌情報に基づいた研究である。ゆえに、そこから帰納的に考察された研究成果は学術的に見て実証的かつ客観的なものである。また、従来の寺院の出版に関する研究は各宗派の本山の出版が対象であったが、本研究は信暁が住職を勤めた大行寺という末寺の出版に焦点を当てた研究であり、その点においてこれまでの研究とは一線を画するものである。さらに本研究は江戸後期から明治中期という政治的な変動の中で、仏教書の出版がどのように展開したかという問題について、信暁の著書を通して具体的に解明した点に意義が認められるであろう。