Basic research on the academic development of Shingon-shu temples in the medieval and early modern periods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kyoichi  信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 教授 (40306098)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords真言宗 / 学問形成 / 佛法紹隆寺 / 宝聚院 / 談義所 / 智積院 / 諏訪神仏ポロジェクト / 神宮寺 / 教義書 / 善光寺 / 諏訪神仏プロジェクト / 廃仏毀釈 / 仏法紹隆寺 / 純瑜 / 糸玉抄 / 糸玉集 / 論義 / 新義真言宗 / 教相書 / 中世 / 近世
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify how the academic formation at Shingon-Shu temples developed from the medieval period to the early modern period, we conducted research at Buppou-Shoryuji Temple (Suwa City, Nagano Prefecture), a Shingon-Shu educational institution in the Suwa region of Nagano Prefecture, especially the “Kyoso-sho'', we will focus on the collection of books at Hojuin Temple (Iwaki City, Fukushima Prefecture), a Shingon-Shu educational institution in the Iwaki region of Fukushima Prefecture), and in the early modern period, the main temple of the Shingi Shingon-Shu, the Chizan , Chishaku-in (Kyoto City, Kyoto Prefecture), which was the main temple of Hoju-in, was also investigated and researched. Regarding the canons held by Butsho Shoryuji Temple, a bibliographic information database of all the canons (3,000 items and 6,000 volumes) has been published on the temple website.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近世期における教相関係典籍を対象とする調査・研究はほとんど行われてこなかった。本研究は、近世期における教相関係典籍を調査・研究の対象として用いるところに学術的意義がある。
多くの調査・研究が各宗派の大寺院の典籍を対象としているのに対して、本研究は、地域の寺院に注目し、地域寺院における学問展開を明らかにするところに学術的意義がある。
各寺院の調査・研究によって、文化財指定を行うところに社会的意義がある。