A Study of the Literary Environment of Prewar Japanese Immigrants in Canada : Reading the ethnic newspaper "Tairiku Nippo" literary article
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionBukkyo University (2023)
Nara University of Education (2017-2022)
Principal Investigator
Hidaka Yoshiki  佛教大学, 文学部, 教授 (00335465)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日系移民 / カナダ / 日本語文学 / メディア / 大陸日報 / 外地 / 日本語環境 / 北米 / 第一次大戦 / 第一次世界大戦 / 文学一般
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to explore a new research in the history of Japanese Canadian immigration through the analysis of materials using literary research methods. It combined an examination of literature-related articles from the prewar Canadian daily ethnic newspaper, Tairiku Nippo, with a survey of the Japanese Canadian immigrant community during the same period.
While we made some progress in researching and analyzing the articles in Tairiku Nippo, our efforts were hindered by the aftermath of the COVID-19 pandemic, which led to the interruption of our field research and forced us to cancel our planned workshops and other activities. Nonetheless, we gained insights into the current status of related facilities in Canada and investigated their relationship with the immigrant community in Seattle, USA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦前期カナダの日本人移民に関する研究は、第二次世界大戦時における強制移住に伴う歴史の切断によって、限られた資料と聴き取り調査のみによって行われてきた。本研究は、唯一現存するエスニック新聞『大陸日報』を、読者論・読書論といった文学研究の方法を用いて読み解くことで、従来の日系カナダ移民史研究とは異なった独自のアプローチをおこなった。カナダ社会および母国日本に対する「移民読者」のまなざしを捉えることは、日系カナダ移民史のみならず、外地の日本人コミュニティにおける言語メディアの果たした機能の解明につながるはずである。