A Study of Cultural Environment of Books in Modern Nara Region by The Method of Publication and Distribution History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Isobe Atsushi  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 准教授 (00611097)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords出版史 / 印刷史 / 流通史 / 書店史 / 地域史 / 書誌学 / 史料論 / 奈良県史 / 地方史 / デジタル撮影 / 奈良県 / 奈良県風俗誌 / 書籍文化史 / 出版流通史 / 近代出版史 / 近代印刷史 / 地方出版史 / 図書館史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the cultural environment of books in modern Nara region. Therefore I created a list of printers, distributors, publishers, retailers, and book collectors, located in the area of present Nara Prefecture from the end of the Edo period to the period immediately after the World War II. By arranging them in chronological order, we were able to grasp their ups and downs at a glance. This made it possible to easily grasp the environment for receiving books, etc. in the area and the activity period of related companies.
In addition, it has made it possible to clarify activities across regions, and through this study, we have been able to visualize the actual state of book culture and related dealer exchanges in modern Nara region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、近代奈良県に所在した印刷業者、出版業者、流通業者、小売業者、蔵書家などを一覧化したことにある。これまでの地方出版史研究において、ある特定の地域における特定の業者を対象とした研究はあったものの、地域全体をとおして、また地域間の交流も含めて明らかにした研究は皆無であった。本研究は近代奈良県全域を対象としており、今後はこの一覧をふまえて地域の特性を考察することになるだろう。
本研究の社会的意義は、上述の一覧をウェブ上で公開したことである。これにより、誰もがアクセスし閲覧することが可能となる。また、ウェブ公開により随時の増補改訂が可能になり、常に最新版を提供することが可能である。