The characteristics and development of the late "Manyo-shu"choka in the history of Waka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
okumura kazumi  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 教授 (80329903)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords萬葉集 / 和歌 / 長歌 / 比較文学 / 初学書 / 大伴家持 / 大伴坂上郎女 / 橘諸兄 / 孝経 / 書儀 / 藤原定家 / 受容 / 書儀・書簡 / 国文学 / 中国文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The poems of the poet Otomo Yakamochi of the fourth stage of "Manyo-shu", especially the long poems, were examined Ⅰ about the intake from Chinese poems, and Ⅱ compared with the works by poets of the same period.In addition, we examined the acceptance of Ⅲ "Manyo-shu" choka after the Heian dynasty. Regarding Ⅰ, we clarified the intake from Chinese elementary school books, writings, and letters based on the literature. Regarding Ⅱ, by clarifying the gifts in the middle of the Etchu period with Otomo Sakanoue Iratsume, we clarified the expression method using Chinese poetry based on common culture. Regarding III, by examining Fujiwara Sadaie's song collection from long poems, we clarified the relationship between the Poetic approach to "Manyo-shu" in the Heian period and the actual work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
『萬葉集』の長歌の中でも、大伴家持の長歌について、中国の経書のような一流の典籍からだけでなく、『孝経』のような初等教科書、また『杜家立成雑書要略』のような書簡実用文例集などからも積極的に語彙や表現方法を摂取していることを明らかにした点で、上代知識人の学問や教養の広がりを具体的に指摘した意義は大きい。
また、『萬葉集』の長歌が平安朝においても読みつがれ、漢字本文も含めて、歌人達が新しい表現の源泉として学んでいたことを明らかにした点において、和歌史解明に寄与する意義を有する。