A phonological study of waka theory and renga theory in the late Kamakura period to the Muromachi period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Makiko  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 教授 (30515408)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords和歌 / 連歌 / 歌論 / 韻学 / 連歌論 / 韻学史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the descriptions of Japanese phonology in the waka theory and renga theory from the late Kamakura period to the Muromachi period. Through this examination, I analyzed the discourse on waka and renga from the perspective of the history of phonology. Using the research methods of literature and Japanese linguistics, this study elucidated some of the characteristics of poetry, language consciousness and thought in medieval Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の中世における歌論・連歌論は、韻学と深い関わりを持っているが、これまでの研究ではそれについて十分検討されていなかった。本研究は、その点を考察することによって、中世の詩歌の深奥にある、言語に対する意識や思想の一端を明らかにした。この研究成果は、日本の言語文化の根源にあるものを考えることにも繋がる意義を有すると思われる。