About the ideological world in the Kugeshu of Gido Shushin-For elucidating the expression that there is authority
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
OTA TORU  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80370021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朝倉 和  広島商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (00390493)
朝倉 尚  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 名誉教授 (80033231)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords義堂周信 / 空華集 / 観念的世界 / 典故表現 / 杜詩 / 偈頌 / 抄物 / 五山文学 / 国文学 / 中国文学 / 禅林文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About Gido Shushin's poetry collection of works"Kugeshu", translation with notes did the work and investigated it what kind of Chinese book expression in a work was doing with authority.By doing translation with notes,Gido was regarded as the Zen priest who came to write a general poetry sentence, but it became clear until now to include a lot of elements of the Buddhism.In addition, I investigated the work which Gido composed on poetry of Du Fu as authority thoroughly, furthermore, elucidated it what kind of influence his poetry had in history.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
『空華集』における典故表現を精査し、その中で特に杜詩に着目した。結果、義堂が、状況に応じて杜甫の詩句を用い、観念的世界を構築していることが分かった。さらに、それらの観念的世界は後世の禅僧の詩文にも継承されていることから、義堂が禅林の文芸における規範となっていたことを証した。また『空華集』の訳注においては、これまで本格的な訳注がなされていなかったが、中国文学の訳注法と日本文学の訳注法を兼ね合わせて、従来とは異なる訳注を行った。この訳注はこれから継続していく。