Comprehensive Research on Late Medieval Suwa Worship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionShizuoka University of Art and Culture
Principal Investigator
NIHONMATSU YASUHIRO  静岡文化芸術大学, 文化政策学部, 教授 (90515925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永松 敦  宮崎公立大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30382451)
中澤 克昭  上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (70332020)
二本松 泰子  長野県立大学, グローバルマネジメント学部, 准教授 (30449532)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords諏訪信仰 / 大祝 / 神長官 / 諏訪大明神画詞 / 諏訪縁起 / 甲賀三郎 / 京都諏訪氏 / 大祝家 / 御射山 / 守矢氏 / 守屋山 / 狩猟神事 / 大祝家文書 / 守矢家文書 / 諏訪大明神 / 殺生功徳論 / 焼畑 / 本地垂迹 / 諏訪上社 / 矢島家文書 / 物忌令 / 日本文学(中世) / 日本史学(中世) / 民俗学 / 伝承文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the weakening of the authority of the Ohori of the Suwa clan after the Nakasendai Rebellion and the Kanno Disturbance, new origin stories were created in the Suwa faith of the Nanboku-cho period and beyond. This ultimately gave rise to a variety of religious activities. The Moriya clan Jinchokan and the Yajima clan Gon-no-hori demonstrated active involvement in the creation of the new origin stories as religious forces that rivaled the Ohori. There were also successive revivals of Suwa Myojin in Chiisagata District and Saku District. Around the same time, the Kyoto Suwa clan that served under the Muromachi Shogunate was also creating a new faith in Kyoto that considered the “Suwa Daimyojin Ekotoba” as its sacred scripture. It also appears to have been from this period that the mythology of “Suwa Engi”spread in the Southern Kyushu region located far from Shinshu and Kyoto.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は「中先代の乱」と「観応の擾乱」を契機もしくは転換期として諏訪信仰の再創成を解明しようとした試みである。とくに大祝家や守矢氏、矢島氏をめぐる膨大な古文書や系図、縁起などを調査し、その内容を再検討することによって、信州諏訪における信仰の継承と京都諏訪氏による信仰の創出の連動が確認されたことは画期的な成果と言えるだろう。
また、従来、学術的に顧みられることが少なかった信州佐久郡に伝わる諏訪信仰の古典的な祭祀とその縁起について新しい知見を示すことができたのも大きな成果と言えよう。