A Multifaceted New Study of Sogi's Linked Verse through the Analysis of His Solo-Composed Hyakuin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Ito nobue  愛知県立大学, 日本文化学部, 教授 (30259311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥田 勲  聖心女子大学, 現代教養学部, 名誉教授 (90007948)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords連歌 / 独吟百韻 / 宗祇 / 宇良葉 / 老葉注 / 能順 / 老葉 / 宗碩 / 春日左抛御前法楽独吟百韻 / 夢想之連歌 / 本式連歌 / 宗長 / 歌枕 / 夢想之百韻 / 左抛社 / 心敬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research focuses on Sogi's self-selected collection of poems, "Uraha," as the main subject. It analyzes three types of Sogi's solo-composed hyakuin (100-verse sequences) found in the collection, identifying Sogi's unique usage of phrases and utamakura (poetic place names). This analysis is used to discuss Sogi's literary characteristics. By examining the preface and annotations, the relationship between Sogi's faith and literature is explored. The study also introduces and examines newly discovered manuscripts of "Uraha." Furthermore, the research expands to investigate the reception and dissemination of Sogi's linked verse (renga) in the Hokuriku and Tokai regions during the Edo period. This includes researching the achievements of Nojun, the chief priest of Komatsu Tenmangu Shrine, and studying the content of the annotations in the "Wakuraba" manuscript in the collection of Shomyo-ji Temple.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本中世において、主要な詩歌としての地位にあった連歌に関し、最も著名で影響力を持った連歌師である宗祇の独吟を分析することで、宗祇の文学作品の特質を明らかにすると共に、それによって連歌文学全体の特質をも把握することができた。また、江戸期における宗祇連歌の地方伝播や享受の研究は今まであまりなされておらず新しい。江戸期の東海北陸地方における宗祇連歌の流布や享受の研究をすることで、江戸期地方文芸における連歌の再生の様相を明らかにし、近世の主要な詩歌である俳諧と連歌の併存状況や両者間の影響関係の把握につながる新たな視野をもたらすことができた。