| Project/Area Number |
17K02423
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese literature
| Research Institution | Shukutoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAI Itsuko 淑徳大学, 総合福祉学部, 教授 (40323224)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平舘 英子 (平舘英子) 日本女子大学, 文学部, 研究員 (00099269)
西 一夫 信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (20422701)
藤井 雅子 日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (20440084)
谷口 孝介 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (40272124)
岩田 芳子 日本女子大学, 文学部, 研究員 (90732967)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 性霊集 / 性霊集便蒙 / 空海 / 古代漢詩 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to systematically grasp the facts surrounding the importation of Chinese literature into Japan, a comparative study has been conducted between the Chinese originals and expression mode of their Japanese counterpart text in translation, namely Kukai’s poetry contained in “Shoryoshu”. The following are the three main points of this study. (1)A compendium of Shoryoshu’s various commentaries has been made, after an inquiry into texts hitherto not prevalent has been made taking into consideration their respective characters. (2) An inquiry into the originals has been conducted after an annotated table of each of the expressions being made based on comments in Onkei’s “Shoryoshu Sho” and “Shoryoshu Benmo”. (3) Comparison has been drawn between expressions in the originals and actually realized Japanese poetry, in the form of an analysis of expressions in “Shoryoshu”.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本における中国文学受容の総合的な把握のためには、空海の詩文の緻密な検証が必要不可欠である。本研究では、その基礎的研究として、『性霊集』に収める空海の詩文表現の出典を掲げる注釈書類をとりあげ、その出典考証を中心に行った。今後の『性霊集』の分析、空海の表現方法の分析に伸展させていくための重要な足がかりを築くことができた。加えて、近世初期の学僧集団をめぐる学問研究の態度の実態解明にも資する研究となった。