A study of studies and annotations of the literary arts of the lords in the Warring States period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Takeo  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (30295117)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords和漢聯句 / 連歌 / 三条西家 / 今川義元 / 北条氏康 / 武田晴信 / 妙心寺派 / 古典学 / 三条西実枝 / 太原崇孚 / 三条西実澄 / 分門纂類唐宋時賢千家詩選 / 頓阿句題百首 / 飛鳥井家 / 韻類書 / 大名 / 蔵書 / 今川氏真 / 妙心寺 / 百人一首宗祇抄 / 国文学 / 和歌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I researched the materials of the literary activities of the daimyo and lords of the Togoku(東国) region. First, I considered the significance of Yoshimoto Imagawa(今川義元) 's preference for the Wakan-renku(和漢聯句). Next, I introduced and annotated these poems and Wakan renku. In particular, I made a detailed commentary on the Wakan renku held by Harunobu Takeda(武田晴信). Furthermore, I considered the actual situation of the spread of scholarship and art to the Togoku region. For the Asukai(飛鳥井家) and the SanjoNishi(三条西家), I traced the activities and writings of the owner who went down to the eastern country. Finally, I considered the characteristics of the literary arts of the Sengoku daimyo and lords, and published it as an academic paper. And I planned and published a special feature of the theme magazine "Muromachi Sengoku literary arts and historical materials(室町戦国の文芸と史料)".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
武田氏・北条氏・今川氏など、有力な戦国大名の文芸活動を新たな視点で研究した。とくに和漢聯句が、公家・武家・禅僧が同座して楽しむ文芸として流行したこと、これを妙心寺派の禅僧が指導したことを明らかにした。ついで地方で活動した公家である飛鳥井家や三条西実枝の影響力を具体的に述べた。さらに大名の下で行われた歌会・和漢聯句の翻刻や注釈を刊行した。そこでは作者の作意を復原した。このことで、当時の鑑賞に従った理解が可能となり、戦国時代の文芸に関する議論を開始できる。また特集「室町戦国の文芸と史料」では、同じ研究を行っている文学・史学の研究者の寄稿を請い、成果の共有を実現した。