Pioneering the history of acceptance of Yamato Takeru's cultural resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Masami  東京理科大学, 理学部第二部教養, 講師 (30548144)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords古事記 / 日本書紀 / 風土記 / 文化資源 / 受容史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focused on "Yamato Takeru" and focused on clarifying its modern enjoyment by investigating and considering cultural resources and folklore at that time. By carrying out this research, we were able to elucidate the history and enjoyment of bronze statues and monuments related to Yamato Takeru and Japanese mythology scattered around the region, focusing on the results of field surveys in the Hokuriku area. In addition, with a focus on the East Japan and Sanin areas, we also conducted a survey and grasped the current situation of folklore found in local history magazines and historical sites, and produced the various cultural resources and accepted folklore. However, I understood that it was propagated and utilized in society. We also held a symposium related to this research topic and opened up a new field of enjoyment history.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、ヤマトタケル説話の、近代を中心とする文化資源における活用状況の研究という新たな享受史分野を開拓する。当時のヤマトタケル及び日本神話の研究成果を通じて、同説話が果たした社会的役割を、理論的に捉える点からも、独創性を持つ。
まずは当該対象の文化資源に関する総合的な考察は、現行の絵画考証とは異なる享受史を新たに構築するという意義を持つ。
次に、多様な文化資源に注目した研究成果は、初学者や教育関係者等における日本上代文学作品への関心・リテラシーの普及をもたらし、居住地域の神話や歴史への関心を深める架橋となる。このことは、上代文学研究の新たな研究分野の掘り起こしと活性化にも繋がるであろう。