Research on the Publication Process of Utaibon in the Early Edo Period and Its Cultural Background
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Ikai Takamitsu  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (30409354)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords謡本 / 書誌学 / 能楽 / 出版史 / 出版 / 文学一般
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study mainly examines how Noh actors and Noh amateurs were involved in the production of Utaibons published in the early modern period. In previous research, there was a preconceived notion that the major project of publishing Utaibons were led by Noh actors. In contrast, this study raises the important issue that the act of making published Utaibons is deeply connected to the Utai culture of amateurs who copy and collect Utaibons, and that they were the driving force behind the production of Utaibons in the early days of publishing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
能の詞章を記した謡本は、楽譜の一種でありながら読み物のように扱われることがある特殊な本である。それゆえ、他の同時代の刊行物との類似性がありながら、切り離されて研究されてきた。本研究では近世初期の出版文化に関する研究を積極的に援用して、これらの研究と謡本研究を接続させることを実践した。この成果によって、謡本と他の刊本との共通性と謡本の独自性が明らかになり、今後より広い視野で謡本が研究される契機を作ることができたと考える。