Study on East Asia cultural exchange mainly on the Nara Buddhism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
KIM IMJUNG  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員 (30599577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堂野前 彰子 (岡本彰子)  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究推進員 (50588770)
袴田 光康  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (90552729)
金 孝珍  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員 (20638986)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords渡来僧 / 渡来人 / 慧慈 / 聖徳太子 / 恵便 / 慧灌 / 元暁 / 審祥 / 観勒 / 三論宗 / 高句麗僧 / 華厳宗祖師 / 義湘 / 華厳縁起 / 文学一般 / 仏文学 / 比較文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarifies how the introduction of Buddhism by monks from the Korean peninsula in the Nara period (710-794) was accepted and developed and how it influenced the establishment of Nara Buddhism and the development of culture through a comparative analysis of related documents in Japan, China and Korea.In addition, the author investigates the activities and actual conditions of the monks from the Korean peninsula, such as Eji, Eso, Eben, Ekan, Kanroku, Sinjou, and examined and clarifies the relationship between cultural exchange, propagation, and influence in East Asia.In addition, the author investigates the activities and actual conditions of the monks from the Korean peninsula, such as Eji, Eso, Ebin, Ekan, Kanroku, Sinjou, and considers and clarifies the relationship between cultural exchange, propagation, and influence in East Asia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は奈良仏教における渡来僧の宗教活動や実態を仏教と歴史両面から研究するまったく新しい試みである。従来の研究では、奈良仏教成立において渡来僧に関する豊富な文献史料が存在したにもかかわらず、隋唐から移入された教学を基礎として南都六宗が成立したという観点から文献史料が用いられてきたことは事実である。そこで本研究では、記紀をはじめ、仏教典籍・古文書・縁起書・地誌などに記されている渡来僧の宗教活動や実態をめぐって、文献学的な立場から比較分析を行い、渡来僧による仏教伝来と受容・展開を解明し、奈良仏教成立と文化の発達のために及ぼした影響関係を考察し解明するという点で、一定の学術的意義や社会的意義がある。