Reseach on the Medieval Texts of Preaching from various viewpoints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
MAKINO ATSUSHI  明治大学, 文学部, 専任教授 (10453961)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords唱導 / 寺院資料 / 説経 / 日本古典文学 / 平家物語 / 法会 / 澄憲 / 弁暁 / 後白河法皇 / 大原御幸 / 源氏物語 / 転法輪鈔 / 源氏物語表白 / 優填王 / 唱導資料 / 仏教儀礼 / 安居院流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The contents of the preaching performed at Buddhist assemblies start to be recorded from time at the end of the Heian Period. In this study, we analyzed preaching material from more than one point of view. At that time, we referred the research results of Japanese literature, Japanese history, Buddhist thought history, and Art history. As a result, it became clear that the Buddhist statue was given life by the preaching, and that the preaching was going to repose the souls of dead soldiers. The texts of preaching include rich information, and have the value which illuminates the characteristic of the Medieval Japanese culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
各地の寺院資料の調査・研究が進む中で、中世の唱導資料も数多く紹介されるようになっている。だが、十分な解読が行われているとは言えない。本研究では、日本文学・日本史学・仏教思想史・美術史など、関係諸分野の研究を参照しつつ、唱導資料を多角的に読解することを試みた。未だ十分とは言えないが、唱導資料が豊富な情報を含むこと、さまざまな分野で資料として活用することが可能であることを示した。唱導資料により、これまで知られていなかった日本文化の一面を発見することができる。