Comprehensive research on transformation and internationalization of Japanese literature during the Cold War period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
SHIGA(KAWASAKI) Kenko  立教大学, 文学部, 特任教授 (40628046)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsGHQ / 文化冷戦 / 日本文学・文化 / 文学の国際化 / 検閲 / ソフトパワー / ジェンダー / 映画 / ロックフェラー財団 / インテリジェンス(情報戦) / アダプテーション / 日本文学 / 日本近現代文学 / インテリジェンス / プロパガンダ / 大衆文化 / 越境 / 文化助成 / 冷戦 / 留学 / 国文学 / 近代化 / 国際化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As part of the study of modern and contemporary Japanese literature, this research is a comprehensive study of the transformation and internationalization of literature in trans-war regime. After the end of the GHQ occupation, media policy was internationally transformed in relation to the international situation during the Cold War, and left in the hands of private public relations diplomacy and soft power in the United States. In particular, it is well known that the Rockefeller Foundation invited Japanese artists to the United States. Conservative polemicists such as Eto Jun and Fukuda Tsuneari, novelists classified as the “daisan no shinjin", such as Kojima Nobuo, Yasuoka Shotaro, and Shono Junzo ; Ooka Shohei, best known for his portrayals of the war and the POW experience in "Nobi," "POW Records," and "Leyte Senki," among others; and women writers such as Ariyoshi Sawako and Ishii Momoko, who studied in the United States at the invitation of the Rockefeller Foundation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまでの学術研究において断絶の相が強調されていた1940年代から1960年代の日本文学研究に、「貫戦期」概念を導入して、日中戦争・太平洋戦争・GHQ占領期・冷戦期を連続的な変容の諸相のもとに研究対象として捉え直したものである。この時期の表現とメディア政策との相関及び葛藤の関係性についてはプロパガンダ、インテリジェンス(情報戦)、検閲に着眼しつつ分析と考察を重ねた。日本文学研究における学際的研究及び国際的研究の可能性を追求し、隣接分野の研究への波及効果を持ったという意義を持つ。