Research on Kyogen Drama Scripts Possessed by Uomachi in Toyohashi as the Local Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
Yoneda Mari  朝日大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20398358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 和利  名古屋女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (70173002)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords狂言台本 / 和泉流山脇派 / 家元制度 / 豊橋 / 能楽 / 狂言 / 地域文化 / 芸能 / 文献調査 / 吉田藩 / 豊橋市 / 日本文学 / 日本芸能史 / 日本文化史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Toyohashi Uomachi, townspeople had played Noh and Kyogen as Local Culture shince late Edo Period to before the Pacific War.In August 2006, about 150 Kyogen script bocks were found. In this study, first, All drama scripts was taken as digital photos, and created databases of them. Second, they were compared with oter scripts established in Izumi school in Nagoya. Most of them are very similar to Namigatabon wroto by HAYAKAWA Kohachi, a Kyogen performer and professer, but a small part of them have the same characteristics written by IZUMI Motonari the leader of Izumi school. This case shows that the Iemoto Syistem of Kyogen affected to local culture in late Edo Period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近世以降の能楽の歴史の中で愛好家によって支えられてきた部分については、未だ具体的な事例研究は多くない。本研究では地域住民が継承してきた狂言について、本文比較を通して、台本が編まれた背景や地域間交流、さらにこれまで言及されることが少なかった狂言の家元制度について考察した。また、本研究の成果については地域に還元することを目的としていたが、2019年に「三河地域周辺の芸能に関する便覧」と報告書を兼ねた一般書を刊行し、愛知県内の図書館や博物館、教育委員会に配布した。