Collection and digitalization the materials of Noh performance held in the Tokai district for building the "archives".
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
Iizuka Erito  椙山女学園大学, 文化情報学部, 教授 (00232132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三木 邦弘  椙山女学園大学, 現代マネジメント学部, 准教授 (80174001)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords日本文学 / 東海地域 / 能楽 / レコード / 放送 / アーカイブ / 素封家 / 式楽 / spレコード / データベース / 能楽資料 / 蓄音機レコード / 神事と能楽
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated about the Kyogen Rikugi (=scripts of Kyogen) possessed Toyohashi Uomachi Nougaku-kai, and found several variant texts of “Matsubayashi”. In the late Tokugawa period, “Danna-syu” (=wealthy merchants) lived in Toyohashi flourishingly performed Kyogen of the Kohachi Hayakawa’s system on the Izumi-ryu (=Izumi school). They did it with a their becoming hobby.
The SP records of Youkyoku (=songs of Noh performance) donated to our laboratory were organized and digitized. Sakon Kanze (the 24th master of Kanze school) made many packages of Utai (=Youkyoku’s text) books and SP records electric-recorded his solo chants. The way of melody and pronunciation in these chants became the standard way of the present Kanze school. It was presumed that the local color in the chanting of the Kanze school faded, and it was unified to the chant way of the Sou-ke (=the master of school) because apprentices living in all over Japan practiced their songs using these records.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
能楽は武家の式楽という面から幕府や藩の公的な催しやお抱え能楽師については研究が進んでいるが地方の能楽の研究は立ち遅れている。本研究は豊橋魚町能楽会に所蔵されていた資料から江戸時代後期には豊橋の素封家に尾張藩御役者に習い狂言が広まっていたことを明らかにしたことに学術的価値がある。また能楽は室町から変わらないイメージがあるがレコードと放送により家元の謡い方に統一された点を明らかにした点に特色がある