Project/Area Number |
17K02433
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Nanzan University |
Principal Investigator |
CAI Yi 南山大学, 外国語学部, 研究員 (50263504)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 日本漢詩 / 明治文明開化新詩 / 漢詩改革 / 詩界革命 / 黄遵憲 / 梁啓超 / 逆輸入 / 日本漢文学 / 田桐 / 扶桑詩話 / 幕末志士 / 明治漢詩壇 / 文明開化新詩 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the history of Japan-Chinese cultural exchanges, there was a phenomenon of reverse-import, that is, Japan learned Chinese culture, localised it, and then made impact on Chinese culture. For more than 10 years, the author did research on how Japanese Han-literatures have influenced China. In particular, the research focused on how the Poetry Revolution in the late Qing Dynasty, as represented by Huang Zunxian and Liang Qichao, had been influenced by the the New Poetry Civilization and Han-Poetry Reform, a literature trend in the Meiji Era in Japan. Studying the cultural reverse-import phenomenon should be benefitial to the understanding of the mutual impact of Japan-Chinese cultural exchanges; furthermore, it may lead to a rethinking of and change of perspectives on the East Asia Han-literatures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この研究によって、従来殆ど顧みられることがなかった近代日中文化交流史の新しい一ページが開かれるに違いなく、東アジア漢字文化圏全体に対する視座を大きく変えることもできるのではないかと考える。漢詩という純粋な中国文学のジャンルにさえ相互交流の事実があり、さらに中国文人が日本漢詩から影響を受けたことは、日本文化の世界に対する発信の歴史を新たな角度から照らし出すことにもなるのである。一方、安易に閉鎖的且つ自足的なものと考えられてきた中国文学も、開放性・包容性を孕むものとして捉え直され、さらに広い視野で再検討されることも考えられるのである。