A Comprehensive and Fundamental Study of Manuscripts of Waka Poems Composed by Konoe Motohiro
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Sachiko  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (00536120)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords近衞基凞 / 陽明文庫 / 堂上歌壇 / 後水尾院 / 後西院 / 霊元院 / 詠草 / 和歌 / 近衞家 / 公家 / 近衞基凞詠草 / 和歌文学 / 近世文学 / 書誌学 / 文献学 / 国文学 / 宮廷文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The subject of this study is "manuscripts of waka poems composed by Konoe Motohiro", that is held by Yomei-Bunko Foundation. Konoe Motohiro was the 20th head of Konoe Clan. He was an noble poet during the Edo period. The first stage is to research and study bibliographic materials. It is for building a new data-base. The next is to difine his remarkabie achievements in waka circles. Konoe Motohiro was an able pupil of Retired Emperor Gosai. The last is to show that Konoe Motohiro was an important poet. His descendants respected him as a model of waka composer. It is no exaggeration to say that he and his clan contributed much to Japanese culture tradition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における研究成果の学術的意義の第一は、これまで未整理であった「近衞基凞詠草」が、近衞基凞自筆の詠草(歌稿)だけでなく、家集や歌集稿、書状などで構成される資料群であると判明したことである。第二は、「近衞基凞詠草」から近衞基凞の家集『応円満院殿御詠歌』を見いだしたことである。これにより、個々の詠草を詳細に分類するための明確な基準を確立できた。第三に、家集編纂の状況などから、近衞基凞が、薨後、和歌の亀鑑として崇拝されていたことがわかったことである。