The elemental Report of Tendai Dogmatics about Jien's Waka Poemsl Works
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima (2019-2020)
Nara University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA HAJIME  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 名誉教授 (80193283)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords諸社法楽百首群 / 二諦一如 / 狂言綺語観 / 法華要文百首 / 拾玉集 / 本地垂迹 / 寺社縁起 / 和歌陀羅尼観 / 厭離欣求百首 / 法楽百首
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Jien's poetry has in his collection Shu-Gyoku-Shu(拾玉集). However, it is also true that this collection differs from the original, because it was arranged 100 years after Jien's death. In many previous studies, the prefaces and postscripts have been quoted without due consideration of the 100 individual poems. Because the meaning of“God Enjoyment”has gradually become clear, it is also significant to arrange the 100 individual poems in chronological order. Furthermore, due to the fact that Jien assumed the position od Head Priest of the Tendai-Sect foura times, his poetry suggests inspiration from Tendai Dogmatics. Jien's temporal references can be classified into four periods: study, experimentation, skill achievement and reflection. The poetic work Onri-Gongu 100 Poems(厭離欣求百首) is from the reflection period.
The concept of Nitai-Ichinyo(二諦一如)from Tendai Dogmatics is centrl here. this report focuses on the history and verification of Jien's poetry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慈円の作品分析には錯綜する「拾玉集」諸本分析の他に、法楽対象ごとに異なる百首形態、寺社縁起と「本地垂迹」、さらに「二諦一如」など天台の要諦など、表現意図が多岐に亘り、非常に難解な様相を呈している。その思想的基盤を解明し、表現の目指す宗教観を考究することは、中世における文学的到達を解析することに繋がる。
家集『拾玉集』収録歌六千首という膨大な作品を前に、種々の困難が横たわっていたと思われるが、その一端を解明することによって、中世歌人また歴史家の思考の支障となっていた慈円の「謎」を解明することの異議は甚だ大きいものと言える。