Study on Hamamatsu Chunagon Monogatari with a focus on commennts written by classical Japanese scholars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionUbe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKASAKO SHOKO  宇部工業高等専門学校, 一般科, 准教授 (70452612)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords浜松中納言物語 / 写本 / 書入 / 伝本系統 / 校本 / 物語享受 / 和学者 / 本文 / 享受 / 物語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to carry out a thorough investigation of the manuscript of the "Hamamatsu Nakanagon Monogatari ".According to my research, the number of manuscripts of "Hamamatsu Nakanagon Monogatari" was 66.These manuscripts were reprinted and their textual lineages were classified.The text lineage of those manuscripts was classified.I then compared the comments written by classical Japanese scholars on those manuscripts to figure out the relationship between them.
A new variorum manuscript summarizing the above bibliographic information has been prepared.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
『浜松中納言物語』は三島由紀夫『豊饒の海』の典拠であり、また、学校教育の現場でも国語科便覧にて紹介されているので、国内外でそれなりに知られた作品である。その一方で、研究はさして活発ではなく、中でも諸本全体を俯瞰する研究は滞っていた。小松茂美氏『校本 浜松中納言物語』(二玄社 昭和39年)から半世紀以上が経過した今、新出本や所蔵機関変更等、現状に即した情報の更新・再整理をした研究が必要である。本研究はまさにその役割を担っており、研究の活性化や作品の再評価に貢献できる。