The general reserch on UEDA Akinari's literature from the viewpoint of his range of the friends
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNishogakusha University (2019)
The University of Tokyo (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA Hiroaki  二松學舍大學, 文学部, 教授 (00138182)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords上田秋成 / 『春雨物語』 / 『俳諧嘘を月夜』 / 煎茶 / 画賛 / 文人 / 白話小説 / 国学 / 『六帖詠草』 / 『呵刈葭』 / 俳諧 / 交友圏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I reviewed the literary achievements of Ueda Akinari from the perspective of the circle of friends. As a result, the following conclusions were obtained.
(1)There was a controversial theory as to whether or not there was an intention of Akinari to publish the "Harusame Monogatari" in his later years. I found a letter stating that there was a publication consultation from a publisher.So It was possible that Akinari would publish "Harusame Monogatari".
(2)I have found a new haiku collection "Haikai Uso wo Tsukiyo", which was chosen by Akinari himself in his last years. Akinari's unique haiku in his later years, is different from the urban haiku inspired by haiku poets in Osaka when he was young. It is also different from the haiku style that was influenced by Buson when he was in his 40s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
秋成は『春雨物語』を何度も書き換えているが、その事実をもとに、本文が固定することを避けたいために秋成はこの作品の出版を拒んだ、と考えているかのような論もあった。そして、出版された『雨月物語』との相違を強調する論調も、少なくなかった。『春雨物語』の出版の可能性を示唆する書簡の出現で、それらの論は今後、再考を余儀なくされると思われる。
秋成晩年の自選句集としては、従来『俳調義論』が知られていたが、これは転写本であり、誤写もまま見られた。新出句を多く含む自筆本の『俳諧嘘を月夜』の出現によって、今後安心して、秋成の俳諧の全貌を見渡すことが可能になった。