Study on the formation and development of texts and literaryization in jpanese early modern military books
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
YUASA Yshiko  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00282781)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords戦国軍記・軍書 / 近世文芸 / 歴史 / 仮名草子 / 出版と写本 / 関ヶ原合戦 / 聞書・覚書 / 兵学 / 近世軍書 / 戦国軍記 / 軍記 / 写本と版本 / 歴史と虚構 / 関ケ原合戦 / 写本軍書 / 出版 / 室町軍記 / 国文学 / 文学論 / 日本史 / 文学一般
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding military writings that were established in the early modern period, we considered aspects of the generation and development of text and literaryization. In particular, he dealt with military documents concerning Nobunaga Oda, Hideyoshi Toyotomi, and Ieyasu Tokugawa, which had a great influence on the history and literature of posterity. (1) We researched unarranged military books related to Sekigahara battle, systematized and categorized the works mainly on "Kaifu Kogunki", "Sekigahara Shisekiki" and "Keichogunki", and studied the influence relations. (2) In order to consider the image formation of Nobunaga Oda and Hideyoshi Toyotomi, the relationship between "Kawakaku Taikoki" and "Nobunaga" and "Taikoki" was examined, and "Kawakaku Taikoki" was written by Kose Hoan, "Nobunagaki". It was said that it was created in consideration of.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、現在において歴史的事実として認識されている戦国時代の合戦譚がいかにして成立・展開していったかを、史実の文芸化という視点から考察するものである。すでに歴史学の方面では、谷口央や藤本正行、白峰旬らにより、織田信長・豊臣秀吉の合戦や関ケ原合戦の虚構と真実を史料から読み解く研究が行われている。また堀新や金子拓らにより、織豊軍記・関ケ原合戦軍記類を史実としていかに位置づけるかといった研究が進められている。本研究では、これまで未整理であった戦国軍記(近世軍書)の諸本の書誌調査と本文研究から、それらの夥しい諸本・作品群を分類して系統化を行い、歴史の虚構化が作品間で継承・展開される様相を考察した。